Football: Africa Cup Of Nations Group F Factfiles
Muhammad Rameez Published June 18, 2019 | 05:07 PM
Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations Group F teams at 2019 tournament in Egypt: Benin Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou) Defenders
Johannesburg, (APP - UrduPoint / Pakistan Point News - 18th Jun, 2019 ) :Factfiles of Africa Cup of Nations Group F teams at 2019 tournament in Egypt: Benin Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou) Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Amiens/FRA), Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos/GRE), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure/FRA), Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen/FRA), David Kiki (Red Star/FRA), Junior Salomon (Plateau Utd/NGR), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux/FRA) Midfielders: Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre/FRA), Sessi D'Almeida (Yeovil/ENG), Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain/TUN), Mama Seibou (Toulon/FRA), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbirligi/TUR), Anaane Tidjani (Ben Guerdane/TUN) Forwards: Desire Azankpo (Senica/SVK), David Djigla (Niort/FRA), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz/LIE), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield/ENG), Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor/TUR), Cebio Soukou (Hansa Rostock/GER) Coach: Michel Dussuyer (FRA) Africa/world rankings: 18/88 Previous appearances: 3 Best placing: first round Qualifying: Gambia 1-0 home 1-3 away, Togo 2-1 0-0, Algeria 1-0 0-2 Scorers: Mounie 2, D'Almeida, Djigla, Sessegnon 1 each Cameroon Goalkeepers: Carlos Kameni (Fenerbahce/TUR), Andre Onana (Ajax/NED), Fabrice Ondoa (Ostend/BEL) Defenders: Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier/FRA), Gaetan Bong (Brighton/ENG), Collins Fai (Standard Liege/BEL), Jean Armel Kana-Biyik (Kayserispor/TUR), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol/UKR), Banana Yaya (Panionios/GRE) Midfielders: Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Fulham/ENG), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Wilfrid Kaptoum (Betis Deportivo Balompie/ESP), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz/GER), Georges Mandjeck (Maccabi Haifa/ISR) Forwards: Stephane Bahoken (Angers/FRA), Christian Bassogog (Henan/CHN), Olivier Boumal (Panionos/GRE), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (PSG/FRA), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal/ESP), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Joel Tagueu (Maritimo/POR), Jacques Zoua (Astra/ROM) Coach: Clarence Seedorf (NED) Africa/world rankings: 7/51 Previous appearances: 18 Best placing: champions (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002, 2017) Qualifying: Morocco 1-0 0-2, Comoros 3-0 1-1, Malawi 1-0 0-0 Scorers: Choupo-Moting 2, Vincent Aboubakar, Bahoken, Bassogog, N'Jie 1 each Ghana Goalkeepers: Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux/FRA), Richard Ofori (Maritzburg Utd/RSA) Defenders: Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe/TUR), Joseph Aidoo (Genk/BEL), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir/TUR), John Boye (Metz/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Kassim Nuhu (Hoffenheim/GER), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims/FRA), Andy Yiadom (Reading/ENG) Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Empoli/ITA), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian/SCO), Kwadwo Asamoah (Inter/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle Utd/ENG), Andre Ayew (Fenerbahce/TUR), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki/SRB), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves/ESP) Forwards: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace/ENG), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor/TUR), Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor/TUR), Kwabena Owusu (Leganes/ESP) Coach: James Kwesi Appiah (GHA) Africa/world rankings: 6/50 Previous appearances: 21 Best placing: champions (1963, 1965, 1978, 1982) Qualifying: Ethiopia 5-0 2-0, Kenya 1-0 0-1 Scorers: J.
Ayew, Raphael Dwamena 2 each, Boye, Ekuban, Gyan, Ebenezer Ofori 1 each Guinea-Bissau Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Fabril/POR), Jonas Mendes (Academic Viseu/POR), Edimar Vieira Ca (UDIB) Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Santa Clara/POR), Tomas Dabo (Riete/ITA), Marcelo Djalo (Fulham/ENG), Nanu Gomes (Maritimo/POR), Rudnilson Silva (Kaunas Zal/LTU), Eliseu Soares (Rio Ave/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR) Midfielders: Moreto Cassama (Reims/FRA), Judilson Gomes (Monaco/FRA), Joao Jaquite (Tondela/POR), Zezinho Lopes (Senica/SVK), Sori Mane (Cova Piedade/POR), Jorge Norgueira (Aves/POR) Forwards: Mama Balde (Aves/POR), Romario Balde (Academica Coimbra/POR), Jorginho Intima (CSKA/BUL), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio/FRA), Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal/POR), Piqueti Silva (Al Shoula/KSA), Toni Silva (Al Ittihad/EGY) Coach: Baciro Cande (GNB) Africa/world rankings: 31/118 Previous appearances: 1 Best placing: first roundQualifying: Namibia 1-0 0-0, Mozambique 2-2 2-2, Zambia 2-1 1-2Scorers: Mendy 3, Piqueti 2, Carlos Embalo, Edigerson Gomes, T.
Silva 1 each
Related Topics
Recent Stories
Journalists call for global action to end Gaza’s humanitarian crisis
CM for generating opportunities to bring direct int'l investment
Pakistan retains position in FTSE secondary emerging market
High Commissioner of Malaysia hosts Iftar dinner reception
NEPRA announces 2nd quarterly adjustment in power bills with Rs 1.68 cut per uni ..
Hoopo Inc. Collaborates with SAU to Install Solar-Powered RO Plant
04 killed in Spain as Storm Nelson looms
Russian military jet crashes into sea off Crimea: Governor
Rain-windstorm/thunderstorm likely at various parts of country
Implementation of Sindh Agriculture Workers Act-2019 demanded
Pandemic accord talks heading for extra time
Khawaja reiterates PM commitment to judiciary
More Stories From Sports
-
Tennis: ATP-WTA Miami Open results: collated
6 hours ago -
Pak, NZ T20I series online ticket booking from tomorrow
7 hours ago -
Football: Italian Serie A table
8 hours ago -
Nottingham Forest's double European Cup winner Lloyd dies
8 hours ago -
Two more matches decided in Inter College Ramadan T-20 Cup
8 hours ago -
PCB dismisses FICA's claims of unpaid dues in PSL
17 hours ago
-
Sinner and Medvedev book Miami Open semi-final clash
17 hours ago -
Collins and Alexandrova fight into Miami semi-finals
20 hours ago -
Van Aert breaks collarbone, ribs in Flanders fall
1 day ago -
Van Aert in high-speed crash in Around Flanders race
1 day ago -
PCB announces inter-club One-Day tournament
1 day ago -
ICC delegation calls on PCB Chairman
1 day ago