Greece Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

Greece Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents
Greece Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

Visa Required

Greece is a famous destinantion for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world.
You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period. The schengen visa is valid for 26 countries, means you can freely travel between any of the Schengen state countries once you enter in any Schengen country.
The 26 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.
If you are visiting Greece on a visit visa or business visa in 2018, and looking forward to get information about the Greece visa requirements and application process, Greece visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.
All process is done in person, you will have to visit the Greece Embassy in Islamabad to submit your visa
Procedure to apply for Greece visa from Pakistan
Here is the process according to the visa types

Greece Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here.
6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu)
7. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.
8. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a “student”, original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.
9. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Last three salary slips
10. Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Greece only)
11. Copy of flight booking(s).
12. If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary.
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested

Greece Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
6. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s).
7. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• last three salary slips
If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
8. Supporting documents of the organisation’s income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Chamber of Commerce Certificate valid for the current year
• Recommendation for business visa from the Chamber of Commerce
9. An invitation letter from the private or public organisation established in Greece, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.
10 : Proofs of commercial relations with Greece (paid invoices, pro-forma invoices, bills of lading, purchase orders)
11. Confirmed hotel reservation. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Greece only)
12. Copy of flight booking(s).
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested.

Greece Visa Key Information

Visa TypeStandard Visa
Validity of Passport6 Months
Quantity of Photos2
Size of PhotosPassport Size
Processing Time14-28 Days
Greece Visa Fees in Pakistan60 Euros (€)
Bank Statement6 Months
Minimum Account Balance RequiredShould be enough to cover your expenses, if you are travelling with family than should cover expenses of whole family
Travel Insurance Amount30,000 Euros (€)

Greece Visa Documents Requirement from Pakistan

1 - Application Form - Click Here 2 - Original Passport3 - Passport Photo Copy4 - Air Line Reservation5 - Air Line Confirmed Return Ticket6 - Hotel Reservation7 - Nadra Issued Card8 - B form for kids9 - Nadra Marriage Certificate10 - Bank Statement 11 - Minimum Account Balance Requirement12 - Income Proof13 - Business Proof14 - Salary Proof15 - Property Proof16 - Any other fixed assets or wealth proof17 - FBR Tax Returns

Additional information

Remain honest while submitting the applications, do not enter wrong information or submit fake or forged documents, if the visa is rejected in the past than enter proper reason or rejection. The visa rejection rate for France from Pakistan is very high. Provide as much documents as possible to convenience the visa counselor that you are going for a visit and will return back on time.
The more ties to Pakistan you will show, the more it will be easier for you to get the visa. If you are paying taxes to FBR in Pakistan than submit your tax returns of current year and several earlier years, but make sure the income you mention in your forms should match the income you have shown in your tax returns. If you have some property, property or land than submit its documents as well.
If you are staying at some one's house than mention how many bedrooms they have in their house, the visa counselors check the accommodation seriously, and if the sponsor does not have enough space or bedrooms to keep you or your family than your visa will be rejected.
Its recommended that you book hotels online from any big site like Booking.com, Agoda etc, and attach the booking confirmations along with the applications. You can cancel the bookings if your visa is rejected.
List of approved insurance companies in Pakistan
• Adamjee Insurance Company Ltd
• Asia Insurance Co Ltd
• Askari General Insurance Company Ltd
• Atlas Insurance Ltd
• Chubb Insurance Pakistan Limited
• CICL (Century Insurance Company Ltd)
• Continental Insurance Company Ltd
• Crescent Star Insurance Limited
• East West Insurance Company Ltd
• EFU General
• Habib Insurance
• IGI
• Jubilee General Insurance Co. Ltd
• PAK-QATAR GENERAL TAKAFUL LIMITED
• PICIC (Pakistan Industrial Credit Investment Corporation)
• Premier Insurance Limited
• Shaheen Insurance
• SPI Insurance Company Ltd (formerly Saudi Pak)
• TPL Direct Insurance Ltd
• UBL Insurers Ltd
• UIC (United Insurance Company)

Greece Visa Application Centers in Pakistan

Embassy of Greece in Islamabad
Address 33A, School Road, F-6/2, 44000, Islamabad
Pakistan
Email:
gremb.isl@mfa.gr
Telephone:
+9251 2825186, 2822558
Fax:
+9251 2825161, 8358985

Greece Visa from Pakistan Tracking

You can track your visa application by sending an email to the Greece Embassy Islamabad at gremb.isl@mfa.gr

Greece Visa Rejection Appeal from Pakistan

You can appeal about your rejection by sending an email to the Greece Embassy Islamabad at gremb.isl@mfa.gr or by calling the number given above

Disclaimer

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

Your Thoughts and Comments