Slovakia Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

Slovakia Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents
Slovakia Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

Visa Required

Slovakia is a famous destinantion for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world.
You can apply for a Schengen visa (i.e. short-term visa) for a stay not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period. The schengen visa is valid for 26 countries, means you can freely travel between any of the Schengen state countries once you enter in any Schengen country.
The 26 Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.
If you are visiting Slovakia on a visit visa or business visa in 2018, and looking forward to get information about the Slovakia visa requirements and application process, Slovakia visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.
The Czech Embassy Islamabad authorized to process short term visa applications of Pakistani citizens travelling to Slovakia. The visa process is done in person, and will be processed by the Czech Republic Embassy in Islamabad. You will have to schedule the appointment and visit the embassy
Procedure to apply for Slovakia visa from Pakistan
Here is the process according to the visa types

Slovakia Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. In case of minor(s), form should be signed by both parents.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorised duration of their residence here.
6. Original and photocopy of Family Registration Certificate issued by NADRA (in English or with a certified translation if in Urdu)
7. For underage children (under 18) travelling with a single parent, a written consent of the other parent is required with photocopy of his CNIC card.
8. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s). If the applicant is a “student”, original signed letter from the applicant’s school/college or University.
9. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Last three salary slips
10. Accommodation proof (confirmed hotel reservation, rent agreement clearly stating your name, rental period dates and accommodation address) covering the entire period of travel. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Slovakia only)
11. Copy of flight booking(s).
12. If the trip is a package tour, attach detailed itinerary.
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested

Slovakia Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements

1. Short-stay visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
2. Two (2) recent photographs of the applicant. Please check photograph specifications here
3. An ordinary passport or other recognised travel document valid for at least three months from the expiry date of the visa applied for. This document must have at least two empty pages. Please bring previous passports, if any, and attach with application copies, on A4 size paper, of used pages.
4. Photocopy of your national ID card
5. Third country nationals residing in Pakistan must provide supporting documents attesting to the legality and the authorized duration of their residence here.
6. Original signed letter of the applicant’s company/employer stating name, position, salary, duration of employment, address and contact numbers of the employer, purpose and duration of visit to the Schengen state(s).
7. Supporting documents of personal income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• last three salary slips
If the applicant is the proprietor of a company, he must attach :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
8. Supporting documents of the organisation’s income :
• Original bank statements of the last six months
• National Tax Number Certificate (NTN) for the previous two years and proof of income tax payment (FBR)
• Chamber of Commerce Certificate valid for the current year
• Recommendation for business visa from the Chamber of Commerce
9. An invitation letter from the private or public organisation established in Slovakia, in the applicant’s name and indicating the trip dates.
10 : Proofs of commercial relations with Slovakia (paid invoices, pro-forma invoices, bills of lading, purchase orders)
11. Confirmed hotel reservation. See possible waiver of hotel reservation (in Slovakia only)
12. Copy of flight booking(s).
13. Original AND copy of a travel medical insurance policy of not less than 30,000 Euros. The policy must cover medical and hospitalisation expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory as well as repatriation costs. Consult valid list of authorized insurance companies in Pakistan as agreed by Schengen partners in Islamabad.
The Embassy reserves its right to request additional documents.
Original documents not needed will be returned with passport but only if copies are provided by applicant as requested.

Slovakia Visa Key Information

Visa TypeStandard Visa
Validity of Passport6 Months
Quantity of Photos2
Size of PhotosPassport Size
Processing Time14-28 Days
Slovakia Visa Fees in Pakistan60 Euros (€)
Bank Statement6 Months
Minimum Account Balance RequiredShould be enough to cover your expenses, if you are travelling with family than should cover expenses of whole family
Travel Insurance Amount30,000 Euros (€)

Slovakia Visa Documents Requirement from Pakistan

1 - Application Form - Click Here 2 - Original Passport3 - Passport Photo Copy4 - Air Line Reservation5 - Air Line Confirmed Return Ticket6 - Hotel Reservation7 - Nadra Issued Card8 - B form for kids9 - Nadra Marriage Certificate10 - Bank Statement 11 - Minimum Account Balance Requirement12 - Income Proof13 - Business Proof14 - Salary Proof15 - Property Proof16 - Any other fixed assets or wealth proof17 - FBR Tax Returns

Additional information

Remain honest while submitting the applications, do not enter wrong information or submit fake or forged documents, if the visa is rejected in the past than enter proper reason or rejection. The visa rejection rate for France from Pakistan is very high. Provide as much documents as possible to convenience the visa counselor that you are going for a visit and will return back on time.
The more ties to Pakistan you will show, the more it will be easier for you to get the visa. If you are paying taxes to FBR in Pakistan than submit your tax returns of current year and several earlier years, but make sure the income you mention in your forms should match the income you have shown in your tax returns. If you have some property, property or land than submit its documents as well.
If you are staying at some one's house than mention how many bedrooms they have in their house, the visa counselors check the accommodation seriously, and if the sponsor does not have enough space or bedrooms to keep you or your family than your visa will be rejected.
Its recommended that you book hotels online from any big site like Booking.com, Agoda etc, and attach the booking confirmations along with the applications. You can cancel the bookings if your visa is rejected.
List of approved insurance companies in Pakistan
• Adamjee Insurance Company Ltd
• Asia Insurance Co Ltd
• Askari General Insurance Company Ltd
• Atlas Insurance Ltd
• Chubb Insurance Pakistan Limited
• CICL (Century Insurance Company Ltd)
• Continental Insurance Company Ltd
• Crescent Star Insurance Limited
• East West Insurance Company Ltd
• EFU General
• Habib Insurance
• IGI
• Jubilee General Insurance Co. Ltd
• PAK-QATAR GENERAL TAKAFUL LIMITED
• PICIC (Pakistan Industrial Credit Investment Corporation)
• Premier Insurance Limited
• Shaheen Insurance
• SPI Insurance Company Ltd (formerly Saudi Pak)
• TPL Direct Insurance Ltd
• UBL Insurers Ltd
• UIC (United Insurance Company)

Slovakia Visa Application Centers in Pakistan

If you want to lodge a visa/residence permit/superlegalisation application, you have to arrange an appointment with the Embassy. This is to be done EXCLUSIVELY by email at consulate_islamabad@mzv.cz
The applicant's e-mail will be regarded as a request for appointment only if it contains the minimum following information:
a) Name and surname
b) Type of application (Schengen visa, Long-term visa, Residence Permit, Superlegalization)
c) Purpose of stay
d) Period of stay (from… to…), i.e. not the length of the stay but the expected dates of departure and return - not relevant for applicants asking for superlegalisations
e) Telephone number
The Czech Embassy Islamabad:
Street 27, House 49, Sector F 6/2, Islamabad
Phone:
+92-51-282 06 79,
Consular section (arranging the appointment)
+92-51-227 43 04
FAX:
0092 51 - 282 53 27
E-mail:
islamabad@embassy.mzv.cz

Slovakia Visa from Pakistan Tracking

You can track your visa application by sending an email to the Czech Republic Embassy Islamabad at consulate_islamabad@mzv.cz

Slovakia Visa Rejection Appeal from Pakistan

You can appeal about your rejection by sending an email to the Czech Republic Embassy Islamabad at consulate_islamabad@mzv.cz

Disclaimer

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

Your Thoughts and Comments