US Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

US Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents
United States Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

Visa Required

United States of America is a favorite destination for travelers around the world, including Pakistani travelers. More than a million Pakistani expats live and work in US. If you want to visit your family or friends in USA or want to go as a tourist than the information is given here.
If you are visiting US on a visit visa or business visa in 2018, and looking forward to get information about the US visa requirements and application process, US visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.
The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2). Generally, the B-1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B-2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B-1/B-2.
Procedure to apply for US Online visa from Pakistan
Here is the process according to the visa types

United States Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 web page for more information about the DS-160.
- A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
- One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web page has information about the required photo format.
- A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency. This web page has more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State's website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
- 10-year travel history
- List of siblings and children
- In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.
Supporting Documents for Students
Bring your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas. Also bring evidence of financial support such as monthly bank statements, fixed deposit slips, or other evidence.
Supporting Documents for Visiting a relative
Bring photocopies of your relative's proof of status (e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa, etc).
Previous visitors to the United States
If you were previously in the United States, any documents attesting to your immigration or visa status.

United States Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements

A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 web page for more information about the DS-160.
- A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
- One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web page has information about the required photo format.
- A receipt showing payment of your US$160 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency. This web page has more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State's website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
- 10-year travel history
- List of siblings and children
- In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.

United States Visa Key Information

Visa TypeStandard Visa
Validity of Passport6 Months
Quantity of Photos1
Size of Photos2
Processing Time3-4 Weeks
United States Visa Fees in Pakistan$160
Bank Statement6 Months
Minimum Account Balance RequiredShould be enough to cover your expenses, if you are travelling with family than should cover expenses of whole family

United States Visa Documents Requirement from Pakistan

1 - Application Form - Click Here 2 - Original Passport3 - Passport Photo Copy4 - Invitation letter from Sponsor / Host5 - Passport Copy of Sponsor6 - Visa or local ID of sponsor7 - Air Line Reservation8 - Hotel Reservation9 - Nadra Issued Card10 - B form for kids11 - Nadra Marriage Certificate12 - Bank Statement 13 - Minimum Account Balance Requirement14 - Income Proof15 - Business Proof16 - Salary Proof17 - Property Proof18 - Any other fixed assets or wealth proof19 - FBR Tax Returns

Additional information

Remain honest while submitting the applications, do not enter wrong information or submit fake or forged documents, if the visa is rejected in the past than enter proper reason or rejection. The visa rejection rate for US from Pakistan is very high. Provide as much documents as possible to convenience the visa counselor that you are going for a visit and will return back on time.
The more ties to Pakistan you will show, the more it will be easier for you to get the visa. If you are paying taxes to FBR in Pakistan than submit your tax returns of current year and several earlier years, but make sure the income you mention in your forms should match the income you have shown in your tax returns. If you have some property, property or land than submit its documents as well.
If you are staying at some one's house than mention how many bedrooms they have in their house, the visa counselors check the accommodation seriously, and if the sponsor does not have enough space or bedrooms to keep you or your family than your visa will be rejected.
Its recommended that you book hotels online from any big site like Booking.com, Agoda etc, and attach the booking confirmations along with the applications. You can cancel the bookings if your visa is rejected.

United States Visa Application Centers in Pakistan

U.S. Embassy Islamabad
Diplomatic Enclave, Ramna 5
Islamabad, Pakistan
Email: support-pakistan@ustraveldocs.com
Phone Numbers:
Islamabad & Rawalpindi: 051-111-234111
Other cities in Pakistan: 021-111-234111
United States: (703) 988-3426
How to reach the Embassy:
The U.S. Embassy is located in the Diplomatic Enclave. All applicants must take a shuttle from 3rd Avenue, Quaid-e-Azam University Road, Islamabad to the Embassy. “There is no parking near the Embassy’s Consular section”.
U.S. Consulate Karachi, Pakistan
Plot 3, 4, 5, New TPX Area
Mai Kolachi Road, Karachi
Telephone: (+92-21) 3527-5000
Fax: (+92-21) 3527-59857

United States Visa from Pakistan Tracking

If your visa application is approved, your passport and visa can be collected from the pickup location you selected when you scheduled for interview appointment. When your passport is available at selected location you will receive an email that your passport is “Ready for Pick Up”.

United States Visa Rejection Appeal from Pakistan

There is no appeal process. If you feel there is additional information that should be considered related to the visa decision, or there are significant changes in your circumstances since your last application, you may reapply for a visa. To reapply, you must complete a new application form, pay the application fee, and schedule an appointment for a new interview.

Disclaimer

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

Your Thoughts and Comments