Australia Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents

Australia Visa From Pakistan - 2018 Visa Requirements, Process & Documents
Australia Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

Visa Required

Australia is a famous destinantion for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world. There is large population of Pakistani Expats living in Australia, and the relatives in Pakistan want to visit them as well. 
If you are visiting Australia on a visit visa or business visa in 2018, and looking forward to get information about the Australian visa requirements and application process, Australia visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.
All the visa process is done in person at the Australia Visa Application center Karachi, Lahore and Islamabad. The biometric is required for all applicants, and additional charges will be paid by the applicant for the biometric and visa processing by Australian Visa Application Center.
Procedure to apply for Australian Visit Visa 600 from Pakistan
Here is the process according to the visit visa 600 from Pakistan to Australia

Australia Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements

Passport
- Scanned copies of every page of your current passport; and
- Scanned copies of any pages of your previous passport containing visas or stamps
Family Details
- Family Registration Certificate issued by the National Database and Registration Authority (NADRA, if you do not have a Family Registration Certificate, provide Form B or explain if you are unable to obtain either document)
- If married, Marriage Registration Certificate issued by NADRA or Nikah Nama Photographs
- One recent passport size photo (taken in the last six months)
Funds/Finances
- Evidence that you have sufficient funds for your personal support during your stay in Australia:
- A bank account maintenance letter; and
- Bank statements for the last three months
The above information should be endorsed/stamped from the bank
If your visit is funded by a relative or friend in Australia:
- A letter from your friend or relative stating that they will be funding your visit to Australia. Their letter should include their full name and date of birth, their relationship to you and the period of your stay they intend to support you for; and
- Evidence that your friend or relative has sufficient funds to support you during your stay in Australia:
- Bank statements for the last three months
- Salary slips/ pay slips for the last three months
If your visit is funded by a relative or friend outside Australia:
- A letter from your friend or relative stating that they will be funding your visit to Australia. Their letter should include their full name and date of birth, their relationship to you and the period of your stay they intend to support you for; and
- Evidence that your friend or relative has sufficient funds to support you during your stay in Australia:
- Bank statements for the last three months
- Salary slips/ pay slips for the last three months; and
- A copy of their contract or letter from employer providing details of their position, income and length of contract/employment;
- If your friend or relative is self-employed, evidence of the: Name and address of business, information about the nature of the business, business registration license, bank statements relating to the business
Travel Arrangements
- Details of travel arrangements/accommodation and planned travel itinerary
Please note, we recommend that applicants do not confirm their bookings or purchase
airline tickets until their visa application is decided
Evidence of Assets
If you have any Assets, For example:
- Land ownership; or
- Property ownership;
- Evidence of shares/investments
Polio vaccination
- A valid polio vaccination certificate
Employment
If you are employed:
- Salary slips/ pay slips for the last three months; and
- A copy of your contract or letter from your employer – stating your position, details of your income, length of your contract/employment; and
- Letter from your employer that your leave (period should be specified) has been approved and that you will resume your employment following your leave or business visit


If you are self-employed:
- Evidence of company/business details – Name and address of business, information about the nature of the business, business registration license, bank statements relating to the business, and
- Certified copy of your National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal Board of Revenue


If you are a student:
- Evidence of your enrolment at your school/college or university
Applicants under the age of 18 years who are traveling without either one or both of their parents
- A statutory declaration from the non-traveling parent/s must be provided or Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years from the non-traveling parent/s or guardian must be provided; and
- Certified evidence demonstrating parent/s and child relationship (birth certificate);
and
- Certified copies of parents’/guardian’s national identity cards or passports
Applicants over 75 years of age or older
- Evidence that you have medical insurance covering your proposed length of your stay in Australia.

Australia Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements

All the requirements given ABOVE and... 
Evidence of your proposed business activities in Australia
- Letter of invitation from the business in Australia stating the period and purpose of your visit; and
- Letter from the business you are representing providing details of your visit, your length of stay, and how your visit will benefit the business; and
- Details and supporting financial information of how your visit will be funded. For example: Bank statements from the business covering a period of three months; and
- Details of previous contact with Australian businesses. For example: records of trade with Australian businesses and details of previous business related visits from yourself or other persons representing the company on the same business matter or any other supporting documentation; and
- Certified copy of your National Tax Number (NTN) Registration Certificate issued by the Federal Board of Revenue for the business you are representing

Australia Visa Key Information

Visa TypeStandard Visa
Validity of Passport6 Months
Quantity of Photos4
Size of PhotosPassport Size
Processing Time14-28 Working Days
Australia Visa Fees in Pakistan140 AUD
Bank Statement6 Months
Minimum Account Balance RequiredShould be enough to cover your expenses, if you are travelling with family than should cover expenses of whole family

Australia Visa Documents Requirement from Pakistan

1 - Application Form - Click Here 2 - Original Passport3 - Passport Scanned Copy4 - Invitation letter from Sponsor / Host5 - Passport Copy of Sponsor6 - Visa or local ID of sponsor7 - Air Line Reservation8 - Hotel Reservation9 - Nadra Issued Card10 - B form for kids11 - Nadra Marriage Certificate12 - Bank Statement 13 - Minimum Account Balance Requirement14 - Income Proof15 - Business Proof16 - Salary Proof17 - Property Proof18 - Any other fixed assets or wealth proof19 - FBR Tax Returns

Additional information

Remain honest while submitting the applications, do not enter wrong information or submit fake or forged documents, if the visa is rejected in the past than enter proper reason or rejection. The visa rejection rate for Australia from Pakistan is very high. Provide as much documents as possible to convenience the visa counselor that you are going for a visit and will return back on time.
The more ties to Pakistan you will show, the more it will be easier for you to get the visa. If you are paying taxes to FBR in Pakistan than submit your tax returns of current year and several earlier years, but make sure the income you mention in your forms should match the income you have shown in your tax returns. If you have some property, property or land than submit its documents as well.
If you are staying at some one's house than mention how many bedrooms they have in their house, the visa counselors check the accommodation seriously, and if the sponsor does not have enough space or bedrooms to keep you or your family than your visa will be rejected.
Its recommended that you book hotels online from any big site like Booking.com, Agoda etc, and attach the booking confirmations along with the applications. You can cancel the bookings if your visa is rejected.

Australia Visa Application Centers in Pakistan

Islamabad
Australia Visa Application Centre Islamabad
Park Road, Chattha Bakhtawar Chak Shahzad, Islamabad
Lahore
Australia Visa Application Centre Lahore
20 Ex American Centre Building,
Opposite Ganga Ram Hospital,
Queens Road, Lahore
Karachi
Australia Visa Application Centre Karachi
43/1/D, Razi Road PECHS
Shahrah e-Faisal
KARACHI
Helpline Phone No:
For PTCL land lines: 0900 07860
All mobile providers dial short code: 9999
These numbers are accessible from Pakistan only.
These are premium rate numbers and you will be charged at the rate of PKR 15 per minute
Operating hours: Monday – Friday 0800 to 1700
Application lodgement timings:
8:00 – 14:00 Monday to Friday
Passport & Document Collection:
8:00 – 17:00 Monday to Friday
Ramadan Opening Hours
Operating hours: Monday – Friday 08:00 to 14:00
Application lodgement timings:
Monday to Friday 08:00 to 12:00
Passport & Document Collection:
Monday to Friday 08:00 to 14:00

Australia Visa from Pakistan Tracking

You can track the Australian visa application status at this page. You will have to submit your Tracking ID No and Date of birth to get the actual status.

Australia Visa Rejection Appeal from Pakistan

If your Visit Visa 600 is Refused than you have right to appeal, The fee to file a review application is $1673. If you win you have half this fee refunded. The current AAT processing time for visitor refusal cases is about 4 months.

Disclaimer

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

Your Thoughts and Comments