Patron's Trophy Grade-II To Get Under Way

Patron's Trophy Grade-II to get under way

The 16-team Patron's Trophy Grade-II cricket tournament will commence across eight different centres of the country from Sunday, April 14

LAHORE, (APP - UrduPoint / Pakistan Point News - 13th Apr, 2019 ) :The 16-team Patron's Trophy Grade-II cricket tournament will commence across eight different centres of the country from Sunday, April 14.

All matches, except the final, which will be played from 1-4 May at Pindi Cricket Stadium, will be three-day non first-class fixtures.

The 16 teams have been equally divided into four pools, with the pool-toppers progressing to the semi-finals to be played at the Diamond Cricket Ground and Pindi Cricket Stadium from 27-29 April, said a spokesperson of the Pakistan Cricket board here on Saturday.

Following is the formation of pools:- Pool A -- Civil Association Authority, Haideri Traders, Navy and Omar Associates. All matches will be played in Karachi and will be shared between National Bank Complex, State Bank ground and UBL sports Complex.

Pool B -- Candyland, Capital Development Authority, Ghani Glass and Port Qasim Authority. All matches will be split between Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad, and R Naveed academy, Sheikhupura.

Pool C -- Army, Pakistan Air Force, Pakistan International Airlines and State Bank. All matches will be shared between Army Cricket Ground and Diamond Cricket Ground.

Pool D -- K-Electric, Karachi Port Trust, Railways and Sabir's Paultry. All matches will be played in Lahore and will be shared between the LCCA Ground and Railway Stadium.

The following is the schedule of first round matches:- 14-16 April -- Omar Associates v Haideri Traders, State Bank Ground; CAA v Navy, UBL Sports Complex (both Pool A); Port Qssim v Candyland, R.Naveed Academy; CDA v Ghani Glass, Iqbal Stadium (both Pool B); Army v State Bank, Army Cricket Ground, PAF v PIA, Diamond Cricket Ground (both Pool C); Railways v KPT, Railway Stadium; K-Electric v Sabir's Paultry, LCCA Ground (both Pool D).

The following are the 16 sides:- CAA: Akbar Badshah, Altaf Ahmed, Ashar Qureshi, Farhan Khan, Gohar Ali, Haris Ali Khan, Hazrat Shah, Ishfaq Ahmed, Mirza Ahsan Jameel, Muhammad Asim, Muhammad Salman, Muhammad Usman Usmani, Mussadiq Ahmed, Mubashar Hussain, Rameez Ahmed, Shahid Nawaz, Suleman Saleem, Zaid Alam, Zohaib Shera, Zulqarnain Haider Syed.

Candyland: Aamish Dar, Ahmer Bin Nasir, Ali Irfan, Amir Mailk, Asad Shoaib, Babar Ali, Fawad Ali, Fawadullah, Hassan Javed, Jibran Khan, Khayyam Khan, Mir Waiz, Mirza Bilal Baig, Quassain Abbas, Sanaullah, Sued Iqbal Taqi, Tayyab Riaz, Waqas Qudratullah, Zain Bin Farooq, Ziaullah Ghani Glass: Adnan Ghaus, Ali Usman, Arfan Liaqat, Azeem Dar, Harris Nazar, Hayatullah, Majid Ali, Moeez Ghani, Muhamamd Asif, Muhamad Afaq Shahid, Muhammad Umar, Muhammad Waheed, Muhammad Waqas Khan, Shazad Ali.

Haideri Traders: Akhtar Shah, Ammar Ilyas, Anas Ilyas, Antum Naqvi, Hafiz Bilal, Hassan Ilyas, Ibrahim, Jalat Khan, Muhamad Ismail, Momin Waqar, Muhammad Dawood, Muhammad Junaid, Muhammad Usman, Najeeb Khan, Rahim Khalji, Syed Ali Mustafa, Syed Amin, Wahid Bangulzai.

HEC: Asfand Mehran, Bilal Anwar, Fahad Usman, Haseeb ur Rehman, Hamidullah, Hammad Butt, Jahangir Iqbal, M. Arslan Zia, M. Awais Zafar, M. Hamza Akbar, M. Mohsin Khan, M. Kamran Afzal, M. Sharoon Siraj, Mamoon ul Riaz, Muhammad Faiq, Rana Kashif Nadeem, Saad Mehmood Dar, Sajid Khan, Saif ur Rehman, Zohaib Amanat.

K-Electric: Adil Ejaz, Asad Raza, Bahadur Ali, Faraz Ali, Faraz Ahmed Khan, Hassan Khan, Imran Rafiq, Jahanzaib Sultan, Kashif Iqbal, M.

Arsalan Farzand, Muhammad Afzal, Muhammad Mohsin, Muhammad Umar, Muhammad Waqar Anwar, Nasir Nawaz, Omair Bin Yousaf, Saeed Khan, Sajid Khan, Sajjad Hussain, Syed Faraz Ali, Tanveer Ali Agriya.

KPT: Adel Malik, Adnan Kaleem, Ahmed Iqbal, Anas Mehmood, Babar Rehman, Faraz Patel, Harjivan, Husban Jawaid, Iqbal Sheikh, Kamran Ali, Khalid Mehmood, M. Aurangzaib, Muhammad Hassan, Mansoor Ahmed, Nadeem Jawaid, Rashid Hanif, Taimoor Ali, Sajid Hanif, Shah Ali Zafar, Zaheer Abbas.

Omer Associates: Arslan Bashir, Bilawal Iqbal, Fahaddis Bukhari, Haider Ali, Mehmood Ali, Muhamamd Ali Khan, Muhammad Irfan, Muhammad Ismail, Saad Nasim, Safeer Ahmed, Saim Ayub, Shah Faisal, Sheraz Hussain, Shoaib Leghari, S M Tahami, Rao Waqar, Usman Khan, Waleed Ahmed, Zain Ullah.

Pakistan Air Force: Aarish Ali Khan, Ali Sufian, Awais Iqbal, Ashis Gill, Ameet Ravi, Farhan Shafique, Kashif Ali, Imran Khan, Muhammad Naqash, Muhamamd Shahzad, Muhamamd Ismail, Muhamamd Maki, Muhammad Danish, Muhammad Amir, Mehtab Hussain, Salman Choudhry, Touseeq Shah, Umair Masood, Usama Baloch, Zeeshan Malik.

Pak Army: Afzaal Afzal, Ahmed Khan, Arshad Ullah, Hamza Arshad, Hamza Khan, Haseeb ur Rehman, Karamat Ali, Khurram Rasheed, Muhammad Fahad, Muhammad Khayam Khan , Muhammad Miqdad Hussain, Muhammad Naveed, Muhammad Usman, Muhammad Massab Shehzad, Munir Riaz, Muzaffar Iqbal, Naseem Akram, Qadir Khan, Shoaib Khan, Umair Khan Pakistan Navy: Abdul Latif, Abdul Saad, Amir Mukhtar Khan, Babar Hussain Agha, Fawad Khan, Hamza Ghanchi, Hassan Mehfooz, Imtiaz Ali Khuda Bux, Israr Aslam, Jahangir Javaid, Mirza Asad Baig, Moazzam Malik, Muhammad Ilyas, Muhammad Rizwan, Muhamamd Waqas, Nasir Awais, Owais Ahmed Rehmani, Saif Ali Ghouri, Sheikh Muhammad Raza ul Hasan, Waseem Ahmed.

Port Qasim Authority: Atif Ali Zaidi, Ali Jawad, Abdur Rauf Khan , Daniyal Ahsan, Jehanzeb Naveed, Khurram Manzoor, M. Suliman Shafquat, Mudassar Riaz, Muhammad Arsalan Khan, Muhammad Asim Kamal, Muhamamd Ehtisham, Muhammad Masoom Ali, Muhamamd Riaz Kamal, Muhamamd Sami, Muhamamd Salman, Muhamamd Talha, Muhamamd Waqas, Syed Muhamamd Azam Hussain, Syed Zeyd Meer, Tanveer Ahmed.

PIA: Abdul Rehman, Agha Sabir, Agha Safdar, Ali Imran Pasha, Aizaz Bin Ilyas, Amir Azmat, Anop Ravi, Ahmed Hassan Khan, Fahad Iqbal, Ghulam Muhammad, Hanif Azad, Maeez Bin Vaqar, Muhamad Abraash Khan, Muhamamd Nadeem, Muhamamd Taha, Nadir Shah, Shehzar Muhamamd, Sheharyar Ghani, Shoaib Khan, Tahir Khan.

Railways: Abdul Rauf, Ahmed Hassan, Ahsan Bhatti, Ameer Hamza, Ali Zubair Bhatti, Arif Shah, Bilal Irshad, Farhan Nazar, Hamza Sardar, Kamran Afzal, Khizar Hayat, Mohsin Pervaiz, Muhammad Rameez, Muhammad Sadiq, Muhamamd Waqas, Nawab Khan , Rizwan Khan, Syed Zain ul Hasnain Naqvi.

SBP: Adnan Rasool, Ashir Ahmed Siddiqui, Ahmed Safi Abdullah, Basit Ali, Haseeb Azam, Hamza Nadeem , Israrullah, Muhammad Arsal Sheikh, Muhamamd Ilyas, Muhammad Nasir, Muhammad Nawaz, Mukhtar Ahmed, Naveed Ahmed Yasin, Rizwan Hussain, Rohail Nazir, Sahibzada Farhan, Syed Saad Ali, Taj Wali, Usman Sallahuddin, Umar Waheed.

Sabir's poultry: Ali Afzal, Ali Zaryab Asif, Attyab Ahmed, Ghulam Rehman, Hashim Ibrahim, Imran Nazir, Inam Javed, Irfan Haider, Kamran Sabir, Manzoor Khan , Meer Saeed, Muhamamd Imran, Muhammad Hassan Dar, Naseer Akram, Nisar Ahmed, Rana Kashif Nadeem, Sadaqat Ali, Tariq Nawaz, Zubair Malik.

Your Thoughts and Comments